Wii Party U - Wii U

Also known as: Wii U Party (Working Title)

Got packs, screens, info?
Requires: Wii Remote, Wii U Gamepad
Viewed: Combination Combination Genre:
Various: Party Game
Media: Custom optical disc Arcade origin:No
Developer: Nintendo Soft. Co.: Nintendo
Publishers: Nintendo (GB/GB/XX/GB)
Released: 25 Oct 2013 (GB)
15 Apr 2016 (GB)
Unknown (XX)
Ratings: PEGI 3+

Video

Get Adobe Flash player

Summary

Nintendo's 'Party' games are a well established fixture on Nintendo's home consoles, and the Wii U certainly wasn't going to be passed over. It's a game that can really bring families together round the console and show them what the Wii U gamepad can do, on top of all the motion-sensing fun players are used to with the Wii Remote.

There are over 80 mini-games playable across loads of different single-player and multiplayer modes. It's certainly not short on things to keep players occupied!

Highlights include the likes of Vaulters, which has players throw themselves up into the air as fast as possible and Cliff Riders, which requires players to show a steady hand to make it over a huge canyon.

The Gamepad has a big part to play. It can be used as the main controller, or be brought into play for one user to control certain games and, maybe, wreak havoc for other players!

Different modes in the game include TV Party, House Party, Gamepad Party and Minigames. There's even in-built Miiverse functionality that enables players to share their thoughts on the game right into the Miiverse.

Wii Party U is a great way for families to get together around the Wii U - especially in the holiday season!

News & Editorial

Related Games